UNESCO Intangible Turkish Cultural Heritage Photo Contest Concluded

UNESCO Intangible Turkish Cultural Heritage Photo Contest Concluded
UNESCO Intangible Turkish Cultural Heritage Photo Contest Concluded

The results of the UNESCO Intangible Turkish Cultural Heritage Photo Contest, organized to make Turkey's intangible cultural heritage more visible and document it with unique visuals, have been announced.

172 artists applied with a total of 462 photographs to the competition, which was held by the Traditional Arts Association with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. As a result of the evaluations, it was decided that 50 photographs would receive an award.

The jury member of the competition is Ahmet Akcan, Chairman of the Board of the Traditional Arts Association, and Assoc. Dr. Şehnaz Biçer, Member of the Board of the Association Dr. Zaliha Erdoğan Veçe, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism General Directorate of Research and Education, SOKÜM Department expert Döndü Akçay Odabaşı and photographers Cihat Hıdır and Tezcan Kıldıran.

In the photography contest, the first 25 contestants will receive 2 thousand liras, and the next 25 contestants will receive 500 liras.

The photographs will be used in promotional activities both at home and abroad and will be included in various exhibitions.

JavaScript is required for this slide show.

Top 25 Award-Winning Contestants

Flame Tanrikorur the last master
Arif Mileli Master
Aygul Harmanci Light
Cigdem Sort Bread Bakery
Deniz Kalayci Ottoman
Engin Ayyıldız Ringmaster
Fatih Balaman Writing Print
Fatma Nurdem Atay coppersmith
Giray Kocaman archers
Hakan Teacher Wood Carving
Hasan Burak Durmus Nowruz Fire
Hasal İçel Carpet Field
Hilal Emnacar Tinsmith
Ismet Danyeli Tannery
Leyla Yilmaz Instrument
Muhammet Ozen Pottery Master
Musa Talasli Copper Work
Munevver Ulusoy Ironmaster
Joy Bee Molasses Making
Orhan Bektas Whirling Dervishes
Ramazan Cırakoglu Wooden Crate Making
Şerife Kese Carpet Hat
Şevki Karaca Wood carving
Ufuk Turpcan Tandoori Bread
Zihni Onur Caliskaner Mangala

Second 25 Contestants Awarded

Adem Gules Embroidery Girl
Ahmet Oner Cirit
Flame Tanrikorur Depiction Making in Shadow Play
Bilal Eskioglu Rosary Master
Burak Turk Hacivat Karagoz
Wish Stopped Kilim
Ekrem Kalkan From Cocoon to Thread
Fatih Yilmaz Tandoor
Gursel Egemen Ergin swordshield
Halit Bozkus airman
Hilal Rana Faith penman
Hüseyin Opuklu Together
Ibrahim Surmeneli Traditional Mummy
Image Felt Master
Kamil Serhoşoğlu Boxwood Spoon
Kazim Kuucu Horse Cart Wheelman
Mehmet Yilmaz Basket Making
Melih Sular Yaren 2
Muzaffer Murat Ilhan alemci
Victorious Basic Master
Orhan Kartal Hallaç
Osman Arsal Yemeni Master
Ragip Yellow Saddle Master
Sabahattin Ozveren Full nelson
Serdar Kiran Sema

Similar Ads

Be the first to comment

Comments